Court to rule on whether California cities can issue bonds without voter approval
[…] The California Supreme Court has granted review on a pair of cases regarding the question of whether or not cities can issue bonds to cover unfunded pension liabilities without voter approval.
Voters argue the California Constitution requires a ⅔ vote to issue debt — bonds which would require interest payments — to cover the gap between city revenues and spending, while cities argue the vote is not required because the original liability — the pension promise — already occurred.
Article XVI, Section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution requires that municipalities cannot incur “any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters,” with exceptions only for repairing public school buildings deemed structurally unsafe, in which case a majority vote can suffice.
On August 15, the California Supreme Court granted review to City of San José v.