Follow Us
[…] “If this latest allegation is true, the president was speaking with his son about committing a potentially criminal act of contempt,” Turley added. “Hunter was refusing to give testimony focused not on his own role but on his father’s potential role in the alleged influence peddling. The House can pursue evidence on that conversation and how the president may have supported his son’s effort.”

That conversation may expose the elder Biden to claims of violating 18 U.S.C. §1505, which outlaws any effort to impede "due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress."

Joe Biden’s home as a “crime scene”

The indictment this month charging Hunter Biden with three felonies and six misdemeanors alleged a long-running scheme by the first son to evade taxes.